Northside students earn trip to Regional Academic meet

Northside students excelled at the UIL District 28 Academic Meet held at Clark High School. Congratulations to the students who advanced to Regional competition April 12-13 at the University of Texas at San Antonio.

Listed as results for each category are the top three individuals and top teams, as applicable.

Accounting

Team – Clark HS

Individuals – RoseMarie Garza, Clark HS; Matthew Peterson, Brandeis HS, and Isaac Palacio, Clark HS

Calculator Applications

Team – Warren HS

Individuals – Rithvik Pakala, Health Careers HS; Yohahn Cho, Warren HS, and Abigail Ketchum, Warren HS

Copy Editing

Individuals – Sebastian Baetz, Jay HS; Sabrina Felden, Stevens HS; and Seva Hester, O’Connor HS

Current Issues

Team – Taft HS

Individuals – Diego Gutierrez, Health Careers HS; Lauren Garanzuay, Taft HS; and Ahn Adams, Taft HS

Computer Applications

Individuals – Jackson Bengele, Holmes HS; Daniella Macias, Stevens HS; and Alexis Herrera, Brandeis HS

Computer Science

Team – Health Careers HS

Individuals – Chris Weeks, O’Connor HS; Mathew Wilson, O’Connor HS; and Miguel Fabrigas, Health Careers HS

Cross Examination Debate

Team – Brandeis HS

Editorial Writing

Individuals – Hailey Townsend, Brandeis HS; Hannah Floyd, Brandeis HS; Isabelle Elenes, Health Careers HS

Feature Writing

Individuals – Sabrina Fielden, Stevens HS; Ruben Andrade, Stevens HS; and Isabella Garcia, Clark HS

Headline Writing

Individuals – Sabrina Fielden, Stevens HS; Alyssa Myers, Brandeis HS, and Ruben Andrade, Stevens HS

Informative Speaking

Individuals – Evelyn Huang, Brandeis HS; Kyle Huang, Brandeis HS; and Anabella Cantu, O’Connor HS

Journalism

Team – Stevens HS

Lincoln Douglas Debate

 

Individuals – Sandy Gonzalez, Warren HS; Micah Alcala-Bach, Warren HS; and Madison Lunt, O’Connor HS

Literary Criticism

Team – Taft HS

Individuals – Jasmine Manansala, Taft HS; Taylor Dwyer, Taft HS, and Lauren Garanzuay, Taft HS

Mathematics

Team – Health Careers HS

Individuals – Richard Feng, Health Careers HS; Trang Do, Brandeis HS, and Daniel Cao, Brandeis HS

Number Sense

Team – Health Careers HS

Individuals – Richard Feng, Health Careers HS; Trang Do, Brandeis HS, and Rithvik Pakala, Health Careers HS

News Writing

Individuals – Isabella Garcia, Clark HS; Alyssa Myers, Brandeis HS; and Sabrina Fielden, Stevens HS

One Act Play

Team – Brennan HS

Persuasive Speaking

Individuals – Cody Swanson, Brandeis HS; Riley Laugterbach, Brandeis HS; and Jackson Salmon, O’Connor HS

Poetry Interpretation

Individuals – Inaya Briscoe, O’Connor HS; Alonzo Martin- Frazier, O’Connor HS, and Jennie Smith, Marshall HS

Prose Interpretation

Individuals – Adriana Villalvazo, Marshall HS; Kayla Medina, Brennan HS; and Madison Hall, O’Connor HS

Ready Writing

Individuals – Adrianna Tejeda, Taft HS; Adrianna De La Garza, O’Connor HS; and Annie Villarreal, Brandeis HS

Biology

Individuals – Daniel Cao, Brandeis HS

Chemistry

Individuals – Ethan McAvoy, Marshall HS and Daniel Cao, Brandeis HS

Science

Team – Brandeis HS

Individuals – Daniel Cao, Brandeis HS, Trang Do, Brandeis HS; and Ethan McAvoy, Marshall HS

Physics

Individuals – Eric Qi, O’Connor HS

Social Studies

Team – Holmes HS

Individuals – Ethan Apawon, Brandeis HS; Emma Humble, Brandeis HS, and Duncan Kneeland, Holmes HS

Speech

Team – O’Connor HS

Spelling and Vocabulary

Team – Taft HS

Individuals – Julianne Bantayan, Taft HS: Hannah Payne, Brandeis HS; and Grant Scherer, Clark HS

In the sweepstakes category, the top three teams were Brandeis HS, O’Connor HS, and Taft HS.

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.