Local winners seeking state berths at Josh Davis pool

Northside ISD swimmers will once again have strong representation at this year’s Class 6A Region 7 Swimming and Diving Meet after quality performances at last week’s District 27-6A and District 28-6A events.

The regional meets get underway Friday at Josh Davis Natatorium with finals set for Saturday. The top two finishers in each event from the eight regional meets, along with the next eight swimmers with the best regional final times advance to the 6A State Meet in Austin, Feb. 15-16.

In diving three divers qualify at each of the eight regionals.

In 27-6A, Brandeis swept the boys’ and girls’ titles. Health Careers was second and Clark was third. In the boys’ division, Clark took second and Health Careers placed third.

O’Connor’s boys and girls claimed the 28-6A crowns.

In the boys, Taft earned the silver medal and Warren received the bronze. Warren was second in the girls’ competition and Brennan was third.

District 27-6A Region 7 Qualifiers

Girls

200-yard medley relay: 1. Clark (Jessica Engel, McKenna Stallworth, Aspen Stallworth, Avery Faux), 1:52.58; 2. Brandeis (Salma Dessouky, Magaly Ruiz, Emily Gianotti, Emily, Layla Harrell), 1:53.63. 3. Health Careers (Elainey Chancey, Franke Makilan, Beatrice Martin, Mara Asmis), 2:00.11; 4, Marshall (Mallorie Kaarlsen, Templey Henderson, Lauren Burnett-Campana, Amaya Forbes), 2:10.94; 5. Jay (Joanna Frye, Ashlee Sparks. Erin Robinson, Karisma Verma), 2:22.93; 6. Holmes (Aliyah Adame, Jenifer Hernandez, Penelope Payne, Stephanie Loera, Stephanie), 2:31.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Gianotti, Brandeis, 2:01.05; 2. Ashley Moore, Brandeis, 2:02.87; 3. Ana Galan, Brandeis, 2:08.26; 4. Clarissa Verastegui, Health Careers, 2:11.66; 5. Liliana Correa, Clark, 2:13.35; 6. Mallorie Kaarlsen, Marshall, 2:13.86.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jessica Engel, Clark, 2:08.40; 2. Aspen Stallworth, Clark, 2:10.04; 3. Ally Bentley, Brandeis, 2:17.46; 4. Elainey Chancey, Health Careers, 2:17.60; 5. Magaly Ruiz, Brandeis, 2:21.43; 6. Franke Makilan, Health Careers, 2:22.77.

50-yard freestyle: Jenna Copes, Health Careers, 25.05. 2. Suchi Pagadala, Health Careers, 25.69; 3. Chloe Barickman, Brandeis, 25.87; 4. Layla Harrell, Brandeis, 26.54; 5. Beatrice Martin, Health Careers, 26.76; 6, Mallorie Kaarlsen, Marshall, 27.78.  

1-meter diving:

 1, Miller, Abby E, Health Careers, 433.00. 2, Horner, Victoria, Marshall, 412.95; 3. Melina Serrata, Clark, 361.40; 4. Claudia Swieca, Brandeis,

 357.10; 5. Avery Francis, Brandeis, 352.05; 6. Cailey Purswell, Jay, 324.35.  

100-yard butterfly: 1, Emily Gianotti, Brandeis, 58.59; 2. McKenna Stallworth, Clark, 58.80; 3. Elainey Chancey, Health Careers, 1:03.89; 4. Beatric Martin, Health Careers, 1:04.59; 5. Ana Galan, Brandeis, 1:05.44; 6. Liliana Correa, Clark, 1:08.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Stallworth, Clark, 53.52; 2. Jena Copes, Health Careers, 54.23; 3. Chloe Barickman, Brandeis, 55.52; 5. Mara Asmis, Health Careers, 56.14; 5. Ashley Moore, Brandeis, 56.51; 6. Suchi Pagadala, Health Careers, 56.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Salma Dessouky, Brandeis, 5:17.63; 2. Alyssa Orozco, Brandeis, 5:39.69; 3. Megan Lloyd, Brandeis, 5:49.66; 4. Erin Robinson, Erin, Jay, 6:02.58; 5. Clarissa Verastegui, Health Careers, 6:07.19; 6. Lauren Burnett-Campana, Marshall, 6:09.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Health Careers (Suchi Pagadala, Mara Asmis, Beatrice Martin, Jenna Copes), 1:42.65; 2. San Antonio Jay (Joanna Frye, Karisma Verma, Karisma, Lourdes Gamez, Erin Robinson), 2:02.58; 4. Holmes (Zian Ringold, Lexus Hilliard, Stephanie Loera, Penelope Payne), 2:09.92; 4. Marshall (Madaline Hoglund, Janessa Mendoza, Kristiana Zembrano, Madison Hickman), 2:12.58.

100-yard backstroke: Jessica Engel, Clark, 58.51; 2. Salma Dessouky, Brandeis, 1:00.30; 3. Ally Bentley, Brandeis, 1:01.72; 4. Alyssa Orozco, Brandeis, 1:04.81; 5. Avery Faux, Clark, 1:06.71; 6. Mekayla Martin, Health Careers, 1:08.51.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. McKenna Stallworth, Clark, 1:08.16; 2. Franke Makilan, Health Careers, 1:12.47; 3. Magaly Ruiz, Brandeis, 1:12.75; 4. Madison Rogers, Brandeis, 1:18.85; 5. Kendall Clauss, Health Careers, 1:19.19; 6. Megan Lloyd, Brandeis, 1:20.68.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Brandeis (Ally Bentley, Chloe Barickman, Salma Dessouky, Emily Gianotti,), 3:43.19; 2. Health Careers (Suchi Pagadala, Mara Asmis, Franke Makilan, Jenna Copes), 3:46.38; 3. Marshall (Amaya Forbes, Templey Henderson, Lauren Burnett-Campana, Mallorie Kaarlsen), 4:08.92; 4. Holmes (Aliyah Adame, Jenifer Hernandez, Lexus Hilliard, Zian Ringold), 4:56.87; 5. Jay (Lourdes Gamez, Ashlee Sparks, Alexandra McEnroe, Iran Servin-Cazares), 5:15.59.

Boys

200-yard medley relay: 1. Brandeis (Jake Nelms, Monty Yetter, Matthew Su, Kyle Jardenil), 1:40.79; 2. Clark (Keith Elms, Lane Stallworth, Jackson Stallworth, Carlitos Correa), 1:44.07; 3. Marshall (Skylar Sargent, Max Aleman-Montesinos, Evan Garcia), 1:47.23; 4. Jay (Shea Richardson, Aaron Vega, Jesus Pringle, Logan Defreitas), 2:00.56; 5. Holmes (Hector Cortez, Jayden Bou-Quraiss, Josh Benson, Henry Gallegos), 2:17.25.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Nelms, Brandeis, 1:45.22; 2. Manu Caliandro, Health Careers, 1:48.40;3. Grady Wright, Brandeis, 1:52.26.; 4. Trevor Moore, Brandeis, 1:54.67; 6. Nolan Estes, Brandeis, 1:56.83.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Monty Yetter, Brandeis, 2:01.60; 2. Zake Bjontegard, Brandeis, 2:01.69; 3. Carlitos Correa, Clark, 2:05.59; 4. JB Sanchez, Health Careers, 2:06.39; 5. Jaxon Alaniz, Marshall, 2:16.26; 6. Skylar Sargent, Marshall, 2:16.42.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Keith Elms, Clark, 22.31; 2. Terrin Boehmer, Holmes, 22.42; 3. Adam Nazarian, Health Careers, 22.67; 4. Anthony Miklaucic, Holmes, 22.73; 6. Kyle Jardenil, Brandeis, 23.11; 6. Patrick Walsh, Clark, 23.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Lane Stallworth, Clark, 379.35; 2, Kenneth Rodriguez, Clark, 260.50; 3. James Pickens, Clark, 250.00; 4. Oscar Martinez, Marshall, 247.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Matthew Su, Brandeis, 52.52; 2. Jackson Stallworth, Clark, 52.52; 3. David Dana, Holmes, 55.84; 4. Jace Lasater, Brandeis, 56.08; 5.

 JB Sanchez, Health Careers, 56.68; 6. Zake Bjontegard, Brandeis, 58.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Jardenil, Brandeis, 48.12; 2. Terrin Boehmer, Holmes,

 48.90. 3. Keith Elms, Clark, 49.54; 4. Adam Nazarian, Health Careers, 50.75; 5. Patrick Walsh, Clark, 51.15; 6. Jaxon Morrow, Brandeis, 51.32.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jake Nelms, Brandeis, 4:42.73; 2. Manu Caliandro, Health Careers, 4:57.82; 3. Carlitos Correa, Clark, 5:02.47; 4. Trevor Moore, Brandeis, 5:06.33; 5. Grady Wright, Brandeis, 5:14.33; 6. Adam Bakri, Brandeis, 5:23.02.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Holmes (David Dana, Josh Benson, Anthony Miklaucic, Terrin Boehmer), 1:32.27; 2. Health Careers (Adam Nazarian, JB Sanchez, Zachary Jones, Manu Caliandro, Manu A 12), 1:32.75. 3. Brandeis (Jaxon Morrow, Monty Yetter, Grady Wright, Zake Bjontegard), 1:34.26; 4. Marshall (Joshua Foate, Noah Hoglund, Jaxon Alaniz, Linnard Ferguson), 1:39.97; 5. Jay (Logan Defreitas, Alexander Zamora, Jesus Pringle, Shea Richardson), 1:45.96.  

100-yard backstroke: 1. Matthew Su, Brandeis, 51.60; 2. Jackson Stallworth, Clark, 54.45; 3. Jace Lasater, Brandeis, 55.76; 5. Nikolas Presses, Brandeis, 56.00; 5. AJ Wood, Brandeis, 1:00.00; 6. Skylar Sargent, Marshall, 1:01.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Monty Yetter, Brandeis, 1:01.33; 2. Max Montesinos-Aleman, Marshall, 1:06.15; 3. Greg Woodard, Brandeis, 1:06.18; 4. Adam Bakri, Brandeis, 1:07.95; 5. Cade Simecek, Brandeis, 1:08.64; 6. Garrett Logan, Health Careers, 1:09.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Brandeis (Kyle Jardenil, Matthew Su, Zake Bjontegard, Jake Nelms), 3:18.13; 2. Clark (Carlitos Correa, Keith Elms, Patrick Walsh, Jackson Stallworth), 3:20.20; 3. Health Careers (Adam Nazarian, JB Sanchez, Garrett Logan, Manu Caliandro), 3:25.34; 4. Holmes (David Dana, Josh Benson, Anthony Miklaucic, Terrrin Boehmer), 3:27.61; 5. Marshall (Skylar Sargent, Max Montesinos-Aleman, Zackary Cleveland, Evan Garcia), 3:38.18; 6. Jay (Aaron Vega, Ethan Bundrick, Matt Stout, Alexander Zamora), 4:39.62.

District 28-6A Region 7 Qualifiers

Girls

200-yard medley relay: 1. O’Connor (Paige Bourquin, Kathryn Carter, Theresa Nguyen, Erin-Elizabetth Cohn, 1:55.57; 2. Warren (Christina Cardenas, Jessyka Flores, Lorin Mow, Sarah Gonzalez), 2:03.41; 3. Stevens (Grace Ratta, Juliette Dominguez, Jailynn Glover, Moran Flores), 2:29.09; 4. Taft (Yvette Mendoza, Isla Unsinn, Maddie Clements, Mackenzie Rhinehart), 2:33.40.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Kerzic, O’Connor, 2:11.76; 2. Lainy Lewis, Lainy, O’Connor, 2:12.29; 3. Jillian Miller, O’Connor, 2:14.09; a4, Alei Quintanilla, O’Connor, 2:14.96; 5. Sierra Hose, Brennan, 2:15.36’ 6. Lauren Camargo, Warren, 2:21.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Munoz, Brennan, 2:19.66; 2. Jessyka Flores, Warren, 2:26.32; 3. Hannah Lozano, O’Connor, 2:27.96; 4. Paige Bourquin, O’Connor, 2:31.18; 5. Aaliyah Glover, Stevens, 2:31.77; 6. Theresa Nguyen, O’Connor, 2:31.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Erin-Elizabetth Cohn, O’Connor, 25.52: 2. Madi Williamson, Taft, 26.23; 3. Taylor Labella, O’Connor, 26.25; 4. Sydney White, O’Connor, 26.93: 5. Christina Cardenas, Warren, 27.32; 6. Krista Hughes, O’Connor, 27.92.  

1-Meter Diving: 1. Summer Clark, O’Connor, 355.15; 2, Alondra Salas, Taft, 309.65. 3. Madison Merchant, O’Connor, 279.15; 4, Elise Brewer, O’Connor, 246.95; 5. Cheyenne Smith, Brennan, 243.10; 6. Audelia Elizalde, O’Connor, 241.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Abbye Budzinski, O’Connor, 1:05.11; 2. Lorin Mow, Warren, 1:06.70; 3. Aaliyah Glover, Stevens, 1:07.11; 4. Sydney White, O’Connor, 1:08.52; 5. Maddie Clements, Taft, 1:09.11; 6. Annika Bishop, O’Connor, 1:13.31.  

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathryn Carter, O’Connor, 54.50; 2. Taylor Labella, O’Connor, 57.58; 3. Alex Kerzic, O’Connor, 59.43; 4. Madi Williamson, Taft, 59.86; 5. Meaghan Venturella, Brennan, 1:00.68; 6. Dakota Kidder, O’Connor, 1:02.48.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Munoz, Brennan, 5:27.50; 2. Hannah Lozano, O’Connor, 5:48.27; 3. Lorin Mow, Warren, 6:00.07; 4. Lainy Lewis, O’Connor, 6:06.44; Savana Moore, O’Connor, 6:19.30; 6. Sierra Hose, Brennan, 6:22.50.  

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. O’Connor (Kathryn Carter, Erin-Elizabetth Cohn, Taylor Labella, Alex Kerzic, 1:45.19; 2. Warren (Lucy Garrison, Sarah Gonzalez, Nyla Latham, Lauren Camargo), 1:57.68; 3. Taft (Madi Williamson, Maddie Clements, Yamile Macias, Mackenzie Rhinehart), 1:59.47; 4. Stevens (Aaliyah Glover, Megan, Jordan Gonzales, Micaela Arredondo, 2:05.31.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Paige Bourquin, O’Connor, 1:05.18; 2. Abbye Budzinski, O’Connor, 1:07.99; 3. Christina Cardenas, Warren, 1:09.79; 4. Grace Ratta, Stevens, 1:10.82; 5. Lei Quintanilla, O’Connor, 1:11.52; 6. Meaghan Venturella, Brennan, 1:13.07.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kathryn Carter, O’Connor, 1:08.61; 2. Jessyka Flores, Warren, 1:13.31; 3. Erin-Elizabetth Cohn, O’Connor, 1:16.51; 4. Theresa Nguyen, O’Connor, 1:16.76. 5. Savana Moore, O’Connor, 1:21.20; 6. Lauren Camargo, Warren, 1:22.45.  

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. O’Connor (Taylor Labella, Hannah Lozano, Abbye Budzinski, Sydney White), 4:00.97; 2. Warren (Lorin Mow, Lauren Camargo, Christina Cardenas, Jessyka Flores), 4:05.33; 3. Brennan (Sierra Hose, Cela Leal, Erin McShane, Andrea Munoz, Andrea C 09), 4:13.10; 4. Taft (Madi Williamson, Maddie Clements, Yamile Macias, Mackenzie Rhinehart), 4:35.60; 5. Stevens (Aaliyah Glover, Juliette Dominguez, Jailynn Glover, Grace Ratta) 4:39.04.

Boys

200-yard medley relay: 1. O’Connor (Elias Rausch, William Terrill, Christian Blough, Kensei Tron), 1:45.88; 2. Taft (Mark Perales Jr., Jacqx Barcelon. Joshua Gallagher, Connery Fehlinger), 1:47.75; 3. Brennan (Scott Osborne, Nolan Holman, McCain Bradley, Trevor Dickson), 1:55.03; 4. Stevens (Malachi Arredondo, Donovan Donald, Rio Hernandez, Christopher Miranda), 2:07.24; Warren (Alejandro Guajardo, Macias Sandoval, Adam Avila, Noah Reyes), 2:20.51.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Seby Alcala, Warren, 1:51.14; 2. Wes Halstead, O’Connor, 1:53.04; 3. Joshua Gallagher, Taft, 1:58.10; 4. Ean Price, O’Connor,

 1:58.99; 5. Donovan Tajbakhsh, O’Connor, 2:00.03; 6. Garrett English, O’Connor, 2:08.39. 7, Cantwell, Aidan Z, Taft, 2:23.91. 8, Holman, Nolan J, Brennan, 2:29.20.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Elias Rausch, O’Connor, 2:04.56; 2. Christian Blough, O’Connor, 2:06.55; 3. Justin Medina, O’Connor, 2:15.04; 4. McCain Bradley, Brennan, 2:18.5; 6. Rio Hernandez, Stevens, 2:20.14; 6. James Dalton, O’Connor, 2:20.91.

50-yard freestyle” 1. Noah Alcala, Warren, 23.69; 2. Kensei Tron, O’Connor, 23.75; 3. Trevor Dickson, Brennan, 24.19; 4. Bryce Webb, O’Connor, 24.30. 5. William Terill, O’Connor, 24.39; 6. Jack Shields, O’Connor, 24.62.

1-meter diving: 1. Dillon Jimison, O’Connor, 361.60; 2. Carter Miranda, O’Connor, 328.55. 3. Ethan Alarcon, Taft, 209.95; 4. Sebastian Alcastromco, Taft, 174.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Seby Alcala, Warren, 55.00; 2. Christian Blough, O’Connor, 57.01; 3. Mark Perales Jr, Taft, 57.95; McCain Bradley, Brennan, 1:00.94; 5. Paxton Kesselring, O’Connor, 1:01.31; 6. Garrett English, O’Connor, 1:05.96.  

 100-yard freestyle: 1. Kensei Tron, O’Connor, 52.41; 2. Trevor Dickson, Brennan, 52.93; 3. Donovan Tajbakhsh, O’Connor, 53.28. 4. Connery Fehlinger, Taft, 53.98; 5. Jack Shields, O’Connor, 54.00; 6. Nicholas Anderson, Warren, 54.15.

500-yar freestyle: 1. Wes Halstead, O’Connor, 5:11.96; 2. Joshua Gallagher, Taft,  5:13.67; 3. Justin Medina, O’Connor, 5:18.17; 4. Aidan Cantwell, Taft, 5:51.4; 5. Kace Schermerhorn, O’Connor, 6:14.32; 6. Youssef Gomaa, Brennan, 6:21.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. O’Connor (Donovan Tajbakhsh, Kensei Tron, William Terrill, Bryce Webb), 1:36.26; 2. Taft (Connery Fehlinger, Jacqx Barcelon, Mark Perales Jr, Joshua Gallagher), 1:36.78; 3. Warren (Noah Alcala, Aaron Truesdell, Seby Alcala, Nicholas Anderson); 4. Brennan (McCain Bradley, Tristan Ellingsworth, Nolan Holman, Trevor Dickson), 1:42.85; 5. Stevens (Malachi Arredondo, Robert Harper, Donovan Donald, Christopher Miranda),  2:02.11.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elias Rausch, Elias, O’Connor, 59.77; 2. Ean Price, O’Connor, 1:01.66; 3, Mark Perales Jr, Taft, 1:02.67; 4. Scot Osborne, Brennan, 1:04.96; 5. Bryce Webb, O’Connor, 1:05.80; 6, James Dalton, O’Connor, 1:05.96.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jacqx Barcelon, Taft, 1:04.26; 2. William Terrill, O’Connor, 1:07.30; 3. Brayden Caldwell, O’Connor; 4. Paxton Kesselring, 5. Rio Hernandez, Stevens, 1:11.44; 6. Bodee Lunt, O’Connor, 1:11.55.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. O’Connor (Donovan Tajbakhsh, Wes Halstead, Elias Rausch, Christian Blough), 3:29.74; 2, Warren (Noah Alcala, Nicholas Anderson, Aaron Truesdell, Seby Alcala), 3:45.26; 4. Taft (Aidan Cantwell, Cory Mayham, Aeneas Garcia, Steven Williams), 4:07.22; 4. Stevens (Rio Hernandez, Robert Harper, Donovan Donald, Christopher Miranda), 4:28.36.

 

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 24

 1, San Antonio O’Connor, 247. 2, San Antonio Warren, 90. 3, San Antonio Brennan, 60. 4, San Antonio Taft, 58. 5, San Antonio Stevens, 46.

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 24

 1, San Antonio O’Connor, 235. 2, San Antonio Taft, 101. 3, San Antonio Warren, 68 4, San Antonio Brennan, 60. 5, San Antonio Stevens, 37.

Related posts