Brandeis boys, Warren girls claim titles at district 6A track meet

Brandeis’ boys and Warren’s girls sped to their ways to titles at this past week’s District 28-6A Track and Field Meet at Gustafson Stadium.

The fun doesn’t end at the district meet as the top four finishers in each event advance to the 27-6A-28-6A Meet the following week where trips to the Region IV Meet will be in the line.

Brandeis totaled 142 points to slip by Brennan, which scored 135. The girls’ division proved just as competitive as Warren got a 142-133 edge over Brandeis.

Brandeis’ boys’ gold medal showings came from shot putter Oscar Cardenas (50-8.5), Jaden Holmes (15.27) in the 110-meter hurdles and Eduardo Webster (11.35) in the 100-meter dash.

Nathan Perez of Warren was a triple gold winner. He started by claiming the 3,200-meter with a 9:40.44 clocking Thursday. The following day the Warren distance runner sped to a record-breaking 1:55.63 in the 800, before recording a winning time of 4:26.26 in the 1,600.

In the girls’ division, Warren swept the relays turning in a time of 48.87 in the 400, followed by a 1:45.95 in the 800 and a 3:58.48 in the 1,600.

Gold medals also came in the long jump from Julie Ledezma (16-10) and Aniyah Mance-Edwards (57.48) in the 400-meter dash.

In addition to Perez’s showing in the 800, three other district records were set.

Warren’s Quadyr Tindal made his mark in the 200 with a 21.56.

Brennan shattered the 800 relay record with a 1:28.31.

Clark’s Bria Rhodes became the record holder in the girls’ 200 with a 25.07.

District 28-6A Area Meet Qualifiers

Boys

3,200-meter run: 1. Nathan Perez, Warren, 9:40.44; 2. Tristan Galvan, Brandeis, 9:41.52; 3. Jett Knight, Holmes, 9:47.85; 4. Benjamin Hecht, Clark, 9:49.97.

Shot put: 1. Oscar Cardenas, Brandeis, 50-8.5; 2. Clifford Geyer, Clark, 50-2.25; 3. Shaquan Flagg, Brennan, 48-5.25; 4. Pryson Greer, O’Connor, 46-8.5.

Discus: 1. Royce Navarijo, O’Connor, 132-7; 2. Clifford Geyer, Clark, 132-1; 3. Jordan Flores, Brennan, 131-9; 4. Caleb Williams, Warren, 129-10.

Pole vault: 1. William Anderson, O’Connor, 14-9; 2. Mason Combs, Brandeis, 13-0; 3. Nathan Hillman, Taft, 12-0; 4. Colin Gallagher, Brandeis, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Donovan Bautista, Warren, 21-10.5; 2. Tre Brown, Marshall, 21-6; 3. Darryon Tolefree, Brennan, 21-3; 4. Caleb Davis, Brandeis, 21-1.5.

Triple jump: 1. Keion Thomas, Brennan, 45-9.25; 2. Brandon King, Taft, 45-7.75; 3. Klyde Jones, Taft, 42-5.25; 4. Dashaun Tolefree, Brennan, 41-10.75.

400-meter relay: 1. Warren, 42.64; 2, Brandeis, 43.12; 3, Brennan, 43.36; 4, Taft, 43.49.

800-meter run: 1. Nathan Perez, Warren, 1:55.63; 2. Christian Corral, Brennan, 1:56.13; 3. Ryan Yost, Taft, 1:58.06; 4. Alan Gonzalez-Palacios, Warren, 2:00.00.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jaden Holmes, Brandeis, 15.27; 2. Denzel Hinds, Health Careers, 15.48; 3. Jaedin Williams, Taft, 15.51; 4. Jalen Rainey, Brandeis, 15.73.

100-meter dash: 1. Eduardo Webster, Brandeis, 11.35; 2. Andrew Torres, Brandeis, 11.41; 3. Octavier Perez, Brennan, 11.46; 4. Alexander Wilkinson, Stevens, 11.49.

400-meter dash: 1. Christian Corral, Brennan, 49.53; 2. Braden Brinson, Brandeis, 50.29; 3. Kameron Hatchet, Taft, 51.48; 4. Joshua Suarez, Brandeis, 51.88.

800-meter relay: 1. Brennan, 1:28.31; 2. Marshall, 1:30.48; 3. Holmes, 1:30.88; 4. Jay, 1:31.43.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Denzel Hinds, Health Careers, 38.70; 2. Noah Williams, Brennan, 39.24; 3. J. Nova Rangel, Brandeis, 39.68; 4. Dylan Fish, O’Connor, 40.42.

200-meter dash: 1. Quadyr Tindal, Warren, 21.56; 2. Demari Walker, Brennan, 22.08; 3. Tra’Vanta Simien, Warren, 22.51; 4. Michael Thomas, Brandeis, 22.65.

1,600-meter run: 1. Nathan Perez, Warren, 4:26.28; 2. Jett Knight, Holmes, 4:28.58; 3. Tristan Galvan, Brandeis, 4:32.61; 4. Josh Morales, Warren, 4:35.80.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Brennan, 3:20.46; 2. Clark, 3:24.72; 3. Brandeis, 3:24.74; 4. Holmes, 3:28.82.

Team Totals: 1. Brandeis, 142; 2. Brennan, 135; 3. Warren, 103; 4. Taft, 56; 5. Holmes, 40; 6. Clark, 39; 7. O’Connor, 34; 8. Marshall, 29; 9. Health Careers, 18; 10. Jay, 12; 11,. Stevens, 12.

Girls

3,200-meter run: 1. Taigen Galvan, Brandeis, 11:34.54; 2. Alexis Quintero, Holmes, 11:34.60; 3. Lauren Reyna, Marshall, 12:13.68; 4. Maria Chavez, Holmes, 12:19.38.

Shot put: 1. Alissa Martinez, Holmes, 38-9.5; 2. Lindsey Caldwell, Brandeis, 38-7.5; 3. Nina Ledezma, Warren, 37-10; 4. Sophia Haberer, Brandeis, 37-5.5.

Discus: 1. Lindsey Caldwell, Brandeis, 121-4; 2. Nina Ledezma, Warren, 119-3; 3. Alissa Martinez, Holmes, 114-8; 4. Michelle Ugwu, Warren, 106-9.

Pole vault: 1. Kassandra Wilson, O’Connor, 10-8; 2. Iliana Singh, Brandeis, 9-0; 3. Nadia Flores, Holmes, 9-0; 4. Jadeyn Garcia, Brandeis, 8-6.

High jump: 1. Rebecca Henderson, Marshall, 5-2; 2. Alexandra King-Hayot, Brennan, 5-2; 3. Emmy Ogogor, O’Connor, 5-0; 4. Alissa Ballard, Brandeis, 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Juli Ledezma, Warren, 16-10; 2. Maia Woodson, Brennan, 16-10; 3. Rebecca Henderson, Marshall, 16-8.5; 4. Jamiryana Hall, Taft, 16-8.5.

Triple jump: 1. Chidera Ugwokaegbe, Brandeis, 36-6.75; 2. Juli Ledezma, Warren, 35-10; 3. Maia Woodson, Brennan, 35-4.75; 4. Kylar Brown, Warren, 35-4.

400-meter relay: 1. Warren, 48.87; 2. Brennan, 49.23; 3. Holmes, 50.07; 4. Brandeis, 50.11.

800-meter run: 1. Taigen Galvan, Brandeis, 2:21.67; 2. Sabrina Lugo, Marshall, 2:23.43; 3. Samantha Rush, Warren, 2:24.31; 4. Hailey Rodriguez, Brandeis, 2:25.43.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Kajia Wilson, Brennan, 15.56; 2. Kristen Garza, O’Connor, 15.79; 3. Deandra Martinez, Warren, 15.88; 4. Isabella Smiley, Warren, 16.08.

100-meter dash: 1. Bria Rhodes, Clark, 12.52; 2. Kayla Lawton, Holmes, 12.63; 3. Taleyah Blair, Brennan, 12.89; 4. Juels Guillen, Taft, 13.08.

800-meter relay: 1. Warren, 1:45.95; 2. O’Connor, 1:46.31; 3. Brandeis, 1:47.87; 4. Stevens, 1:48.56.

400-meter dash: 1. Aniyah Mance-Edwards, Warren, 57.58; 2. Bria Rhodes, Clark, 58.92; 3. Sabrina Lugo, Marshall, 59.16; 4. Summer Aguilar, Warren, 1:00.21.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Brianna Hinds, Marshall, 44.97; 2. Aranis Muniz-Perez, Brennan, 46.33; 3. Makayla McGowen, Brandeis, 46.34; 4. Briana Suarez, Brandeis, 46.95.

200-meter dash: 1. Bria Rhodes, Clark, 25.07; 2. Vontae Sebastion, Health Careers, 25.30; 3. Brianna Hinds, Marshall, 25.51; 4. Kayla Lawton, Holmes, 25.60.

1,600-meter run: 1. Taigen Galvan, Brandeis, 5:25.76; 2. Alexis Quintero, Holmes, 5:27.13; 3. Alexis Buchert, Taft, 5:30.78; 4. Lauren Reyna, Marshall, 5:33.82.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Warren, 3:58.48; 2. Brennan, 3:59.93; 3. Brandeis, 4:04.19; 4. Health Careers, 4:05.11.

Team Totals: 1. Warren, 142; 2. Brandeis, 133; 3. Brennan, 81; 4. Holmes, 68; 5. Marshall, 59; 6. O’Connor, 51; 7. Clark, 29; 8. Taft, 24; 9. Health Careers, 17; 10. Stevens, 12; 11. Jay, 4.

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.